Skip to main content

Football

Peabody Golden Tide FootballPeabody Golden Tide Football

2A State Champions- 2014, 2018, 2019, 2020

Region 7A  Teams: Peabody, Greenfield, Halls, Humboldt, Lake County, West Carroll    

2021 Record: 11-2         

Head Coach: Shane Jacobs     

Assistants: Ben Di’Chiara, Jason Driggers, Paul Hudson, Steve Mathis, Jay Taylor, Justin Truett, Tab Vowell, Tyler Scott


Golden Tide Football- Program Accomplishments

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/1_peabody_football-_program_accomplishments.doc

Golden Tide Football- Yearly Win/Loss Records

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/2_peabody_football-_yearly_win-loss_records.xls

Golden Tide Football- Career Record of Every Peabody Head Coach: 

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/3_peabody_football-_career_records_of_all_peabody_football_head_coaches.xls


2022 Schedule and Results

Varsity

Day Date Opponent Place Time Result Score Record
Thursday August 18 Milan Bulldogs Milan Bulldogs Milan 7:00 L 26-14 0-1
Friday August 26 Westview Chargers Westview Chargers UTM 7:00 W 26-13 1-1
Friday September 2 Lake County Falcons Lake Co. Falcons* Home 7:00 W 41-34 2-1
Thursday September 8 Jackson Southside Eagles Southside Eagles Southside 7:00 W 44-13 3-1
Friday September 16 Greenfield Yellow Jackets Greenfield Yellow Jackets* Home 7:00 W 48-6 4-1
Friday September 23 Dyersburg Trojans Dyersburg Trojans Dyersburg 7:00 W 42-14 5-1
Friday September 30 Halls Tigers Halls Tigers* Home 7:00 W 43-0 6-1
Friday October 7 Bye Week Bye Week
Friday October 14 Humboldt Vikings  Humboldt Vikings* Humboldt 7:00 W 40-6 7-1
Friday October 21 Huntingdon Mustangs Huntingdon Mustangs Home 7:00 L 41-28 7-2
Friday October 28 West Carroll War Eagles West Carroll War Eagles* Atwood 7:00 W 33-13 8-2
Asterisk (‚Äč*) = Region 7A Contest
TSSAA Playoffs
Day Date Opponent Place Time Result Score Record
Friday November 4 Bluff City WolvesBluff City Wolves Home 7:00 W 35-0 9-2
Friday November 11 BTW WarriorsBooker T. Washington Warriors Home 7:00 W 42-18 10-2
Friday November 18 MASE PhoenixMemphis Academy of Science and Engineering Melrose 7:00 TBD TBD TBD
Friday November 25 TBD Home 7:00 TBD TBD TBD
Friday December 2 TBD UT-Chatt 7:00 TBD TBD TBD

 

JV Schedule

Day Date  Opponent Place  Time  
Monday August 29 Milan Bulldogs Milan Bulldogs Home 6:00
Monday September 5 Labor Day- No Game
Monday September 12 South Gibson HornetsSouth Gibson Hornets Medina 6:00
Monday September 19 McKenzie RebelsMcKenzie Rebels Home 6:00
Monday September 26 Jackson Southside EaglesSouthside Eagles Southside 6:00
Monday October 3 Fall Break- No Game
Monday October 10 Dyer County ChoctawsDyer County Choctaws Newbern 6:00
Monday October 17 Westview ChargersWestview Chargers Home 6:00

 

Freshman

Day Date Opponent Place Time
Thursday August 18 Varsity vs. Milan- No Game
Thursday August 25 Crockett County Cavaliers Crockett County Cavaliers Alamo 6:00
Thursday September 1 Jackson Southside Eagles Southside Eagles Home 6:00
Thursday September 15 Dyer County Choctaws Dyer County Choctaws Home 6:00
Thursday September 22 McKenzie Rebels McKenzie Rebels McKenzie 6:00
Thursday September 29 North Side IndiansNorth Side Indians Home 6:00
Thursday October 6 Fall Break- No Game
Thursday October 13 Milan Bulldogs Milan Bulldogs Milan 6:00

2022 Roster

1- Garrett Webber
1- Garrett Webber
2- Kylen Wade
2- Kylen Wade
3- London Burkett
3- London Burkett
4- Gunner Haney
4- Gunner Haney
5- Landon Yarbrough
5- Landon Yarbrough
6- Jacoby Albea
6- Jacoby Albea
7- Quen Brooks
7- Quen Brooks
8- Davais Gentry
8- Davais Gentry
9- Derek Kee
9- Derek Kee
10- Riley Vandiver
10- Riley Vandiver
11- Taeveon Pharms
11- Taeveon Pharms
12- Jonah Smith
12- Jonah Smith
13- Jerry Donald
13- Jerry Donald
14- Desmond Griffin
14- Desmond Griffin
15- Devin Bonds
15- Devin Bonds
16- Sam Driggers
16- Sam Driggers
17- Luke Smith
17- Luke Smith
18- Josh Wade Jones
18- Josh Wade Jones
19- Camari Bonds
19- Camari Bonds
20- William Baskerville
20- William Baskerville
21- Paeton Denton
21- Paeton Denton
22- Haydin Farley
22- Haydin Farley
23- Dylan Patterson
23- Dylan Patterson
24- Derek DeHaan
24- Derek DeHaan
25- Eli Lewis
25- Eli Lewis
26- Jeremiah Bufford
26- Jeremiah Bufford
27- Ja'Marcus Haynes
27- Ja'Marcus Haynes
28- Billy Wilkins
28- Billy Wilkins
29- Garrison Brown
29- Garrison Brown
31- Mikhel Wilkes
31- Mikhel Wilkes
32- Amarion Skinner
32- Amarion Skinner
33- Colin Hickerson
33- Colin Hickerson
34- Matthew Comer
34- Matthew Comer
40- Emmanuel McClary
40- Emmanuel McClary
45- Jayden Jennings
45- Jayden Jennings
50- Ace Meadows
50- Ace Meadows
51- Jett McAlister
51- Jett McAlister
52- Christopher Graves
52- Christopher Graves
54- Brady Barton
54- Brady Barton
55- Zay Skinner
55- Zay Skinner
57- David Whitten
57- David Whitten
58- Nick Dunlap
58- Nick Dunlap
60- Cameron Woolfork
60- Cameron Woolfork
61- Malachi Williams
61- Malachi Williams
62- Brock Coleman
62- Brock Coleman
64- Isaac DeHaan
64- Isaac DeHaan
65- Dalton Moody
65- Dalton Moody
67- Andrew Baughman
67- Andrew Baughman
68- Ed Burns
68- Ed Burns
71- Chandler Milan
71- Chandler Milan
72- Ross Elliott
72- Ross Elliott
75- Trey Wade
75- Trey Wade
78- Derrius Lanier
78- Derrius Lanier
8- Mathiaz Florentino
8- Mathiaz Florentino
83- David Harris
83- David Harris
85- McCoy Sewell
85- McCoy Sewell
86- Ethan Ray
86- Ethan Ray
89- Jayden Jones
89- Jayden Jones
Peabody Football
Peabody Football
Peabody Golden Tide
Peabody Golden Tide