Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

VolleyBall

Volleyball

2020-21 Peabody Golden Tide Volleyball

Region 7A, District 13

Teams: Peabody, Gibson Co., Halls, Humboldt, Lake County, Union City, West Carroll, Westview

Head Coach: Tracy Simmons

Asst. Coach: Jessie Martin


Volleyball Banquet 2020-21

Team picture 

VB Team 2020

Front row left to right- Cali Whitwell, Mia Easley, Claire Criswell, Sadie Comer, Anna Nowell Back row left to right-  Brooke Minnis, Skylar Smith, Gillian Graves, Lilli Bradley, Lillie Joyce, Jayda Jewell, Brodie McDaniel, Savannah Allen, Phebe Manner, Travia Brooks, Autumn Hinson

District 13A All-Academic Team 2020-21

VB All-Academic Team 2020

The combined average of all 5 players is a 3.8; players must have a cum GPA of 3.25 to earn All Academic. Front row: Mia Easley, Claire Criswell, Sadie Comer, Back row: Cali Whitwell and Anna Nowell

Awards

VB Award Winners 2020

Front row: Mia Easley - District 13A All District Team and All Academic Team; Claire Criswell - District 13A All District Honorable Mention and All Academic Team; Sadie Comer District 13A All Academic Team, Back row:  Travia Brooks - District 13A All Tournament Team; Cali Whitwell - District 13A All District Honorable Mention and All Academic Team; Anna Nowell - District 13A All District Honorable Mention and All Academic Team; Brodie McDaniel - District 13A All District Team; Jayda Jewell - District 13A All Tournament Team


2020-21 Schedule

V = Varsity     JV = Junior Varsity     * = District Game

Date Opponent Place JV Time V Time
August 17 Obion Co. Home 5:00 6:00
August 20 Humboldt* Home - 5:00
August 24 West Carroll* Away 5:00 6:00
August 25 Gibson Co.* Away - 6:00
August 27 Union City* Home 5:00 6:00
September 1 Halls* Home 5:00 6:00
September 3 Lake Co.* (V DH) Away   5:00
September 10 Humboldt* Away   5:00
September 15 Gibson Co.* Home   6:00
September 17 Halls* Away 5:00 6:00
September 21 Westview* Home 5:00 6:00
September 22 Union City* Away 5:00 6:00
September 24 West Carroll* Home 5:00 6:00
September 28 Ripley Home 5:30 6:30
September 29 Westview Away 5:00 6:00
October 1 Obion Co. Away 5:00 6:00
October 5-8 District 13A Tournament      
October 12-13 Region 7 Tournament      
October 15 Sectional      
October 20-22 State Tournament      

 

2020 Roster

Seniors

Seniors 2020

Sadie Comer, Katie Martinez, Mia Easley, Cali Whitwell, Claire Criswell, Anna Nowell

Volleyball Team

VB Team 2020

Front Row: Mia Easley, Katie Martinez, Sadie Comer, Cali Whitwell, Claire Criswell, Anna Nowell
Second row: Savannah Allen, Phebe Manner, Brodie McDaniel, Lilli Bradley, Lillie Joyce
Top row: Autumn Hinson, Jayda Jewell, Gillian Graves, Brooke Minnis, Skylar Smith, Travia Brooks

 

Savannah Allen

4- Savannah Allen

Sophomore

Lilli Bradley

25- Lilli Bradley

Sophomore

Travia Brooks

22- Travia Brooks

Freshman

Sadie Comer

21- Sadie Comer

Senior

Claire Criswell

13- Claire Criswell

Senior

Mia Easley

14- Mia Easley

Senior

Gillian Graves

8- Gillian Graves

Freshman

Autumn Hinson

11- Autumn Hinson

Freshman

Jayda Jewell

5- Jayda Jewell

Freshman

Lillie Joyce

7- Lillie Joyce

Sophomore

Phebe Manner

18- Phebe Manner

Junior

Katie Martinez

20- Katie Martinez

Senior

Brodie McDaniel

25- Brodie McDaniel

Sophomore

Volleyball

17-Brooke Minnis

Freshman

Anna Nowell

24- Anna Nowell

Senior

Skylar Smith

6- Skylar Smith

Freshman

Cali Whitwell

3- Cali Whitwell

Senior

Coach

Tracy Simmons

Head Coach

Jessie Martin

Jessie Martin

Asst. Coach


Volleyball


2020 Game Action

Volleyball Volleyball
Volleyball  

 

VolleyBall Navigation