Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Tennis

TennisPeabody Tennis 2021

Small Class – Region 7A, District 14

Teams: Peabody, Gibson Co., Greenfield, Union City, Westview

Head Coach: Paul Hudson

 


Boys- District 14A ChampsBoys Tennis: District Champions 2021

Congratulations to the Peabody boys Tennis Team for winning the District 14A Championship!

Team members include (left to right): Junior Zac Taylor, Sophomore Corey Moore, Senior Christian Doss, Sophomore Isaac DeHaan, Senior Ladavian Phetsouphanh, Junior Parker Vernon, Coach Hudson. Not Pictured- Aerik Hollingsworth and Derek Kee. 

District Champs 2021


District 14A-AA Boys Doubles: Champions

Corey Moore and Parker Vernon

Corey, Coach Hud, and Parker


District 14A-AA Boys Singles: Runner-Up

Zac Taylor

Zach


Region 7A-AA Boys

Tennis Region 7A-AA Results

Congratulations to these Peabody Tennis Tidemen:

  • Zac Taylor advanced to the Semifinals of the Singles Tournament and,
  • The team of Corey Moore/Parker Vernon advanced to the championship match before falling in the Doubles competition.

Region Performers

Left to right: Coach Paul Hudson, Corey Moore, Zac Taylor, Parker Vernon


Tennis Schedule 2021
Day Date Opponent Time Girls Boys
Monday, March 15 at Obion County 4:30 L W
Monday, March 22 Home vs. Gibson Co.** 4:00 W W
Tuesday, March 23 at UTM, vs. Westview** 4:30 W W
Monday, April 5 Home vs. Obion County 4:30 W W
Wednesday, April 7 at Greenfield (Girls only)** 4:00 L  
Thursday, April 8 Home vs. Milan 4:15 W L
Monday, April 12 Home vs. Union City** 4:30 L W
Tuesday, April 13 Home vs. Westview** 4:30 W W
Monday, April 19 Home vs. Gibson Co.** 4:00 W W
Wednesday, April 21 Home vs. Greenfield** 4:00 L  
Tuesday, April 27 at Milan 4:15 L L
Friday, April 30 Team District 14A Tournament at Union City 4:30 L W- #1
Monday, May 3 Individual District 14A Tournament at Union City 1:00 - -
Tuesday, May 4 Individual District 14A Tournament at Union City TBD - -
Thursday, May 13 Boys Region 7 Tournament- Finished 2nd   - 2nd

** District Match


Tennis Roster 2021
Girls

Josi Greene

Josi Greene

Senior

Lacari Hall

Lacari Hall

Senior

Adriana Skinner

Adriana Skinner

Senior

Jewel Bodkins

Jewel Bodkins

Junior

Cathryn Lane

Cathryn Lane

Junior

Savannah Allen

Savannah Allen

Sophomore

Brodie McDaniel

Brodie McDaniel

Sophomore

Kimmery McKenzie

Kimmery McKenzie

Sophomore

Autumn Hinson

Autumn Hinson

Freshman

Haylee Ivy

Haylee Ivy

Freshman

Livia Pybas

Coach Hud

Paul Hudson 

Head Coach

Boys

Christian Doss

Christian Doss

Senior

Ladavion Phetsouphanh

Ladavion Phetsouphanh

Senior

Zac Taylor

Zac Taylor

Junior

Parker Vernon

Parker Vernon

Junior

Aerik Hollingsworth

Aerik Hollingsworth

Junior

Isaac DeHaan

Isaac DeHaan

Sophomore

Derek Kee

Derek Kee

Sophomore

Corey Moore

Corey Moore

Sophomore

Coach Hud

Paul Hudson 

Head Coach


Tennis Navigation