Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Basketball: Girls

Golden Tide

Peabody Golden Tide Girls Basketball

Region 7A, District 14

Teams: Peabody, Gibson Co., Halls, Humboldt, Madison Academic, Middleton

Head Coach: Michael Hart

Asst. Coach: Wes Miller


19-20 Roster

Senior Junior Junior Junior

Emily Baughman

45-Emily Baughman

Mia Easley

10-Mia Easley

CeCe Johnson

00-CeCeJohnson

KK Norman

13-KK Norman

Junior Sophomore Sophomore Freshman

Adriana Skinner

3-Adriana Skinner

Telsee' Adkisson

20-Telsee’ Adkisson

Shavonna Vaughn

Shavonna Vaughn

Makayla Skinner

12-Makayla Skinner

Freshman Freshman Head Coach Asst. Coach

Mari'yah Skinner

4-Mari’yah Skinner

Oleisia Stewart

Oleisia Stewart

Michael Hart

Michael Hart

Wes Miller

 


2020 Girls Basketball Schedule

Notes: All game times and any other pertinent information will populate in the calendar on the left hand side of the page

An asterisk (*) ‚Äč= District Game

Date Opponent Result Overall Record District Record
Nov 16 Jamboree at Peabody      
Hall of Fame Games  
Nov 19 Home vs. Milan W 1-0 0-0
Nov 21 Home vs. West Carroll L 1-1 0-0
Regular Season  
Nov 25 at TCA L 1-2 0-0
Nov 26 Home vs. Bradford L 1-3 0-0
Dec 6 Home vs. TCA L 1-4 0-0
Jackson TN Tournament  
Dec 7 TBD      
Regular Season  
Dec 10 at Milan W 2-4 0-0
Dec 12 at West Carroll L 2-5 0-0
Dec 13 at Bradford L 2-6 0-0
Dec 16 Home vs. Obion County W 3-6 0-0
Dec 17 at McKenzie L 3-7 0-0
Westview Christmas Tournament  
Dec 26 Memphis Hilcrest W 4-7 0-0
Dec 27 Westview L 4-8 0-0
Dec 28 McKenzie W 5-8 0-0
Regular Season  
Jan 3 at Greenfield L 5-9 0-0
Jan 7 Home vs. Middleton* W 6-9 1-0
Jan 10 at Madison* W 7-9 2-0
Jan 14 at Halls* W 8-9 3-0
Jan 17 at Humboldt* W 9-9 4-0
Jan 21 Home vs. Gibson County* L 9-10 4-1
Jan 28 Home vs. Madison* W 10-10 5-1
Jan 31 Home vs. Halls* W 11-10 6-1
Feb 4 Home vs. Humboldt* L 11-11 6-2
Feb 7 at Gibson County* L 11-12 6-3
Feb 8 at Middleton* W 12-12 7-3
Feb 10 Home vs. McKenzie W 13-12 7-3
Feb 13 Home vs. Greenfield L 13-13 7-3
District 14A Tournament – at Halls  
Feb 21 7:30 vs. Humboldt L 13-14  
Feb 24 6:00 vs. Madison W 14-14  
Region 7 Tournament  
Feb 27 7:00 at Union City L 14-15  

Post-Season Honors and Accomplishments

              3rd Place - District 14A                 

3rd Place District 14A

Kneeling- KK Norman, CeCe Johnson, Makayla Skinner, Mia Easley, Adriana Skinner

Standing- Emily Baughman, Josi Greene, Shavonna Vaughn, Telsee Adkisson, Abigail Robbins, Oleisia Stewart

 All-Academic Team

Emily Baughman

Emily Baughman

Senior

14A All-District Team

All-District Team

Left to Right: Junior CeCe Johnson, Freshman Makayla Skinner, Junior Adriana Skinner

14A All-District Tournament Team

All-District Tournament Team

CeCe Johnson

 

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events