Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Basketball: Boys

Golden TidePeabody Golden Tide Boys Basketball

Region 7A, District 14

Teams: Peabody, Gibson Co., Halls, Humboldt, Madison Academic, Middleton

Head Coach: Wes Miller

Asst. Coach: Michael Hart


19-20 Roster

Seniors

Peabody Basketball

 

Davonta Lyles

10-Davonta Lyles

Keyonta Ross

3-Keyonta Ross

Juniors

Nigel Brooks

40-Nigel Brooks

Jadarren Easley

22-Ja’darren Easley

Ladavion Phetsouphanh

5-L. Phetsouphanh

around the rim
Sophomores

Malik Ganaway

15-Malik Ganaway

Jordan Jelks-Shepherd

12-Jordan Shepherd

Demarkus Kee

0-Demarkus Kee

BB driver
Freshmen

Jacoby Albea

23-Jacoby Albea

Tyrone Brown

14-Tyrone Brown

Isaac DeHaan

21-Isaac DeHaan

Sid Hammonds

25-Sid Hammonds

Derek Kee

4-Derek Kee

Kylen Wade

20-Kylen Wade

layup Peabody Basketball
Manager Manager  Head Coach Asst. Coach

Cam'ron Bonds

Mgr-Cam’ron Bonds

Manager

Mgr-Dallas King

Wes Miller

Wes Miller

Michael Hart

Michael Hart


2020 Boys Basketball Schedule

Notes: All game times and any other pertinent information will populate in the calendar on the left hand side of the page

An asterisk (*) ‚Äč= District Game

Date Opponent Result Overall Record District Record
Nov 16 Jamboree at Peabody      
Hall of Fame Games  
Nov 19 Home vs. Milan L 0-1 0-1
Nov 21 Home vs. West Carroll L 0-2 0-2
Regular Season  
Nov 25 at TCA L 0-3 0-0
Nov 26 Home vs. Bradford L 0-4 0-0
Dec 6 Home vs. TCA L 0-5 0-0
Jackson TN Tournament  
Dec 7 TBD      
Regular Season  
Dec 10 at Milan W 1-5 0-0
Dec 12 at West Carroll L 1-6 0-0
Dec 13 at Bradford W 2-6 0-0
Dec 16 Home vs. Obion County L 2-7 0-0
Dec 17 at McKenzie L 2-8 0-0
Westview Christmas Tournament  
Dec 26 Memphis Hillcrest L 2-9 0-0
Dec 27 Trigg County, KY W 3-9 0-0
Dec 28 Lake County W 4-9 0-0
Regular Season  
Jan 3 at Greenfield W 5-9 0-0
Jan 7 Home vs. Middleton* W 6-9 1-0
Jan 10 at Madison* L 6-10 1-1
Jan 14 at Halls* W 7-10 2-1
Jan 17 at Humboldt* W 8-10 3-1
Jan 21 Home vs. Gibson County* W 9-10 4-1
Jan 28 Home vs. Madison* L 9-11 4-2
Jan 31 Home vs. Halls* W 10-11 5-2
Feb 4 Home vs. Humboldt* W 11-11 6-2
Feb 7 at Gibson County* L 11-12 6-3
Feb 8 at Middleton* W 12-12 7-3
Feb 10 Home vs. McKenzie W 13-12 7-3
Feb 13 Home vs. Greenfield W 14-12 7-3
District 14A Tournament – at Halls  
Feb 22 7:30 vs. Humboldt L 14-13  
Feb 25 6:00 vs. Middleton W 15-13  
Region 7 Tournament  
Feb 28 7:00 at Bradford W 16-13  
March 2 6:00 vs. Madison (at GC) L 16-14  

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events