Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Football

TSSAA 2A State Champions!

Back 2 BackState Champs 2019Gold Ball 2019


Fighting Tideman

Peabody Golden Tide Football

State Champions- 2014, 2018, 2019

Region 7AA          Teams: Peabody, Adamsville, Gibson Co., Halls, McKenzie, Union City    

Record: 15-0         State Rank: #1

Head Coach: Shane Jacobs     

Assistants: Ben Di’Chiara, Jason Driggers, Paul Hudson, Steve Mathis, Jay Taylor, Tab Vowell


Program Accomplishments

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/1_peabody_football-_team_accomplishments.doc

Yearly Records

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/2_peabody_football-_all_time_win-loss_records.xls

Head Coaches: 

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/3_career_records_of_all_peabody_football_coaches.xls


2020 Schedule and Results

Varsity

Date Opponent Place Time Result Score Record
August 20 Milan Away 7:00 W 34-13 1 – 0
August 28 McNairy Co. Away 7:00 W 37-6 2 – 0
September 4 McKenzie Away 7:30 W 35-21 3 – 0
September 11 Southside Home 7:00 W 40-13 4 – 0
September 18 Adamsville Home 7:00 W 42-7 5 – 0
September 25 Liberty Tech Home 7:00 W 53-6 6 – 0
October 2 Union City Home 7:00 W 49-7 7 – 0
October 9 Obion Co. Home 7:00 W 49 – 13 8 – 0
October 16 Halls Away 7:00 W 56 – 0 9 – 0
October 23 Open          
October 29 Gibson Co. Away 7:00      
TSSAA Playoffs
November 6     7:00      
November 13     7:00      
November 20     7:00      
November 27     7:00      
December 5            

JV

Date Opponent Place Time Result
August 24 McKenzie Home 6:00 W
August 31 USJ Home 6:00 W
September 14 Milan Home 6:00 W
September 21 Open      
September 28 Dyer Co. Away 6:00 W
October 5 S. Gibson Home 6:00 W
October 12 Union City Home 6:00 Cancelled

Freshman

Date Opponent Place Time Result
August 27 Crockett Co. Away 6:00 W
September 3 McKenzie Away 6:30 Cancelled
September 10 Northside Home 6:00 L
September 17 Dyer County Home 6:00 Cancelled
September 24 Milan Away TBD Cancelled
October 1 S. Gibson Away 6:00 L
October 8 Chester Co. Home 6:00 W
October 15 Dyer Co. Home 6:00  

Roster

Seniors

Triston Cook

 1- Triston Cook

Blake Minnis

67- Greg Davenport

 Ja'Darren Easley

21- Ja’Darren Easley

Conner Gatlin

73- Conner Gatlin  

Benjamin Hayes

55- Benjamin Hayes

Isaiah Hicks

 19- Isaiah Hicks

Luke Hill

Mgr.- Luke Hill

Blake Minnis

44- Caiden Holbrook

Blake Minnis

74- Sheldon Hopkins

 Braxton Johnson

78- Braxton Johnson

Allen Jones

 9- Allen Jones  

 Blake Minnis

70- Blake Minnis

Christian Poore

54- Christian Poore

Daylan Russell

6- Daylan Russell

Carson Vandiver

14- Carson Vandiver

Drequan Vaughn

2- Drequan Vaughn

Juniors

Eric Barcenas

22- Eric Barcenas

Jason Baskerville

13- Jason Baskerville

Cam'ron Bonds

28- Cam’ron Bonds

Travis Frazier

72- Travis Frazier

Khalik Ganaway

7- Khalik Ganaway

Malik Ganaway

18- Malik Ganaway

Demarkus Kee

4- Damarkus Kee

Connor Meadows

50- Connor Meadows

Chase Minton17- Chase Minton

Blake Minnis

34- Jordon Shepherd

Parker Vernon

32- Parker Vernon

Kade Walker

15- Kade Walker

Sam Walters

Video- Sam Walters

Blake Minnis

77- Keandre Woolfork

 

 

 

 

Sophomores

Jacoby Albea

31- Jacoby Albea

Gerardo Barcenas

76- Gerardo Barcenas

William Baskerville

20- William Baskerville

Tyrone Brown12- Tyrone Brown

Jeremiah Bufford

26- Jeremiah Bufford

London Burkett

3- London Burkett

Ed Burns

68- Ed Burns

Isaac DeHaan

64- Isaac DeHaan

Sam Driggers

16- Sam Driggers

Gunner Haney

8- Gunner Haney

Colin Hickerson

33- Colin Hickerson

Derek Kee

27- Derek Kee

Derrius Lanier

62- Darius Lanier

Owen Lee

11- Owen Lee

Jett McAlister

51- Jett McAlister

Kendal Morgan

79- Kendal Morgan

Tavion Pharms

24- Tavion Pharms

Ethan Ray

86- Ethan Ray

McCoy Sewell

85- McCoy Sewell

Amarion Skinner

58- Amarion Skinner

Juan Torres

29- Juan Torres

Riley Vandiver

52- Riley Vandiver

Kylen Wade25- Kylen Wade

Trey Wade

75- Trey Wade

Garrett Webber

17- Garrett Webber

David Whitten

52- David Whitten

 

 

 


Coaching Staff

Shane Jacobs

Shane Jacobs

PHS Head Coach

Ben DiChi'ara

Ben Di’Chiara

PHS Fr. Head Coach

Dan Dehaan

Dan DeHaan

5th/6th Head/Video

Jason Driggers

Jason Driggers

PHS O Line

Jacob Edwards

Jacob Edwards

TRMS Asst. Coach

Alex Garey

Alex Garey

TRMS Asst. Coach

Derek Hinson

Derek Hinson

PHS Asst. Coach

Paul Hudson

Paul Hudson

PHS Special Teams

Mickey Marley

Mickey Marley

TRMS Head Coach

Steve Mathis

Steve Mathis

PHS D Line

Jake Ramsey

Jake Ramsey

PHS Asst. Coach

Blake Minnis

Tyler Scott

PHS Fr. Asst. Coach

Jay Taylor

Jay Taylor

PHS O Coordinator

Tab Vowell

Tab Vowell

PHS D Coordinator

Robert Webber

Robert Webber

TRMS Asst. Coach

 

Peabody News for the 2019 State Championship Season

TSSAA Cooper Baugus

Congratulations to Peabody’s Cooper Baugus upon being named one of the 3 finalists for Mr. Football in 2A!

https://tssaa.org/article/finalists-for-the-2019-tennessee-titans-mr-football-awards-announced


Shane and Meredith JacobsNDFOA

Coach Jacobs was named the 2019 Coach of the Year by the Northwest TN Football Officials Association, at their banquet last Saturday, November 2.

Coach is pictured here with wife, Meredith.

 

 

 

 


Mr. Football Luncheon

Peabody’s Cooper Baugus was named Class 2A Mr. Football, at the luncheon held Monday, December 2, at Nissan Stadium, in Nashville. The entire PHS student body watched and cheered from the Commons area at Peabody!  


East vs. West All-Star Football Classic

Peabody Senior football players, Cooper Baugus and Jarel Dickson, and Head Coach, Shane Jacobs, were selected to play/coach in the East-West All-Star Football Classic held Friday, December 13, 7:00 PM, at Fortera Stadium, on the campus of Austin Peay State University. 

Congratulations and to Cooper, Jarel, and Coach Jacobs! Go West!

East-West Game 2019

Cooper Baugus

Cooper

Jarel Dickson

Jarel

Shane Jacobs

Coach Jacobs


West TN All-Star Football Game 2019

West TN All-Star Football Game   Peabody All-Stars

Congratulations to these Peabody Senior football players (left to right- Bryce Franks, Rafe Hannah, Jacquez Wilkins, Eli Hammonds, Logan Whittemore). They were selected to participate in the annual West Tennessee All-Star Football game, held Friday, December 13, at USJ.


NCAA Early Signing Date

West Point

Jarel Dickson

Jarel Dickson

Peabody Football

Wednesday, December 18, was the NCAA National Early Signing Day. Peabody’s Jarel Dickson signed a Letter of Commitment with Army West Point, at 1:00, in the Peabody gym. Congratulations, Good Luck, and Hooah, Jarel!


Football: Rotary Visit

The Trenton Rotary Club hosted the Peabody Football coaching staff and a few of the Seniors, at its weekly meeting, Tuesday, December 17, 2019.

Rotary Visit 2019

Left to Right: Coach Tab Vowell, Coach Jake Ramsey, Cioach Jason Driggers, Coach Ben Di’Chiara, Coach Steve Mathis, Coach Jay Taylor, Coach Paul Hudson, Bryce Franks, Colton Cloyd, Jarel Dickson, Tony Walters, Coach Tyler Scott, Tyshawn Roberson, Coach Shane Jacobs.


Tennessee Sports Writers Association

Class 2A 2019 All-State Football Team

Congratulations to these Peabody Football players upon being selected by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association to the Class 2A All-State Football Team.

Cooper Baugus

Cooper Baugus

Jarel Dickson

Jarel Dickson

Bryce Franks

Bryce Franks

Eli Hammonds

Eli Hammonds

Rafe Hannah

Rafe Hannah

OFFENSE
QB – Aaron Swafford, Meigs County, Sr.
QB – COOPER BAUGUS, PEABODY, SR.
RB – Terry Wilkins, Fairley, Sr.
RB – Nick McClendon, Forrest, Sr.
WR – Jeremiah Batiste, Tyner, Sr.
WR – ELI HAMMONDS, PEABODY, SR.
WR – Taylor Groves, East Robertson, So.
OL – Malachi Hayden, Meigs County, Jr.
OL – Chris Wood, Meigs County, Sr.
OL – Preston Perdue, Lewis County, Sr.
OL – Tate Garvin, Forrest, Sr.
OL – RAFE HANNAH, PEABODY, SR.
ATH – Will Meadows, Meigs County, Jr.
K — Levi Kapp, Riverside, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL – Deviante Felder, Tyner, Sr.
DL – BRYCE FRANKS, PEABODY, SR.
DL – Montana Lowe, Meigs County, Sr.
DL – Collion Hullum, Mitchell, Jr.
LB – Canyon Grant, Meigs County, Sr.
LB – JAREL DICKSON, PEABODY, SR.
LB – Hunter Barnhart, Oneida, Sr.
LB – Nazario Jaurez, Riverside, Sr.
DB – Nate Brackett, Rockwood, Sr.
DB – Martavius Rylas, Tyner, Sr.
DB – Colton Smith, Riverside, Sr.
DB – Trevor Griffin, Eagleville, Sr.
ATH - Deramus Carey, Watertown, Sr.
P – Kolby Morgan, Oneida, Jr.


Football Seniors Honored at the Banquet

A final good-bye and thank-you to the Seniors who led us to Back to Back State Championships!

Seniors

Front Row- Colton Cloyd, Jacquez Wilkins, Sid Hammonds, Jarel Dickson, Noah Halbrook

Back Row- Cooper Baugus, Logan Whittiemore, Tyshawn Roberson, Bryce Franks, Tony Walters, Rafe Hannah


Football Banquet, 2019-2020

Celebrating the Back-2-Back Champs!

 

Football Navigation

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events