Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Football

TSSAA 2A State Champions!

Back 2 BackState Champs 2019Gold Ball 2019


Fighting Tideman

Peabody Golden Tide Football

State Champions- 2014, 2018, 2019

Region 7AA          Teams: Peabody, Adamsville, Gibson Co., Halls, McKenzie, Union City    

Record: 15-0         State Rank: #1

Head Coach: Shane Jacobs     

Assistants: Ben Di’Chiara, Jason Driggers, Paul Hudson, Steve Mathis, Jay Taylor, Tab Vowell


Program Accomplishments

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/1_peabody_football-_team_accomplishments.doc

Yearly Records

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/2_peabody_football-_all_time_win-loss_records.xls

Head Coaches: 

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2009/3_career_records_of_all_peabody_football_coaches.xls


2019 Schedule and Results

Date Opponent Place Time Result Record
August 22 Milan Home 7:00 W 1-0
August 30 Memphis Sheffield Home 7:00 W 2-0
September 6 McKenzie Home 7:00 W 3-0
September 13 Jackson Southside Away 7:00 W 4-0
September 20 Adamsville Away 7:00 W 5-0
September 27 Open        
October 4 Union City Away 7:00 W 6-0
October 11 Obion County Away 7:00 W 7-0
October 18 Halls Homecoming 7:00 W 8-0
October 25 Booker T Washington Home 7:00 W 9-0
October 31 Gibson County Senior Night 7:00 W 10-0
TSSAA Playoffs
November 8 Memphis Aca. of Health Science Home 7:00 W 11-0
November 15 McKenzie Home 7:00 W 12-0
November 22 Fairley Home 7:00 W 13-0
November 29 Riverside Away 7:00 W 14-0
December 7 Meigs County TN Tech 11:00 W 15-0

Roster

Seniors

Cooper Baugus

3- Cooper Baugus

Colton Cloyd

51- Colton Cloyd

Jarel Dickson

4- Jarel Dickson

Bryce Franks

86- Bryce Franks

Noah Halbrook

7- Noah Halbrook

Eli Hammonds

1- Eli Hammonds

Rafe Hannah

72- Rafe Hannah

Tyshawn Roberson

2- Tyshawn Roberson

Tony Walters

76- Tony Walters

Logan Whittemore

52- Logan Whittemore

Jacquez Wilkins

8- Jacquez Wilkins

 
Juniors

Nigel Brooks

64- Nigel Brooks

Triston Cook

 5- Triston Cook

Blake Minnis 

67- Gregory Davenport

Ja'Darren Easley

21- Ja’Darren Easley 

Conner Gatlin

73- Conner Gatlin 

Benjamin Hayes

55- Benjamin Hayes 

Isaiah Hicks

19- Isaiah Hicks 

Braxton Johnson

78- Braxton Johnson 

Allen Jones

9- Allen Jones 

Blake Minnis

70- Blake Minnis 

Reece Pickard

 10- Reece Pickard

Christian Poore

 54- Christian Poore

Daylan Russell

 6- Daylan Russell

Carson Vandiver

14- Carson Vandiver 

Cameron Vasser

62- Cameron Vasser 

Christian Vasser

65- Christian Vasser 

Drequan Vaughn

20- Drequan Vaughn 

Blake Minnis

77- Keandre Woolfork 

   
Sophomores

Eric Barcenas

22- Eric Barcenas

Jason Baskerville

61- Jason Baskerville

Cam'ron Bonds

28- Cam’ron Bonds

Tony Florentino

71- Toby Florentino

Travis Frazier

66- Travis Frazier

Khalik Ganaway

12- Khalik Ganaway

Malik Ganaway

18- Malik Ganaway

Blake Minnis

74- Shelton Hopkins

Aiden Huerta

58- Aiden Huerta

Demarkus Kee

13- Damarkus Kee

Connor Meadows

50- Connor Meadows

Chase Minton

17- Chase Minton

Blake Minnis

15- Jordon Shepherd

Parker Vernon

32- Parker Vernon

Kade Walker

24- Kade Walker

Sam Walters

75- Sam Walters

Freshmen

Tyrone Brown

1- Tyrone Brown

Kylen Wade

2- Kylen Wade

Dre Pate

4- Dre Pate

Eric Brewer

5- Eric Brewer

Jacoby Albea

6- Jacoby Albea

Cory Mitchell

7- Cory Mitchell

Juan Torres

10- Juan Torres

Owen Lee

14- Owen Lee

Sam Driggers

16- Sam Driggers

Garrett Webber

17- Garrett Webber

Gunner Haney

19- Gunner Haney

William Baskerville

20- William Baskerville

London Burkett

23- London Burkett

Christian Rocha

25- Christian Rocha

Jeremiah Bufford

26- Jeremiah Bufford

Colin Hickerson

33- Colin Hickerson

McCoy Sewell

34- McCoy Sewell

Ethan Ray

50- Ethan Ray

Jett McAlister

51- Jett McAlister

David Whitten

52- David Whitten

Amarion Skinner

54- Amarion Skinner

Riley Vandiver

55- Riley Vandiver

Trey Wade

57- Trey Wade

Alfredo Barcenas

61- Alfredo Barcenas

Isaac DeHaan

64- Isaac DeHaan

Derrius Lanier

65- Darius Lanier

Ed Burns

67- Ed Burns

Alan Barcenas-Lazo

70- Alan Barcenas

Gerardo Barcenas

75- Gerardo Barcenas

Kendal Morgan

78- Kendal Morgan

Tavion Pharms

80- Tavion Pharms

Derek Kee

89- Derek Kee


Coaching Staff

Shane Jacobs

Shane Jacobs

Head Coach

Ben DiChi'ara

Ben Di’Chiara

Head 9th Grade

Jason Driggers

Jason Driggers

O Line

Paul Hudson

Paul Hudson

Special Teams

Steve Mathis

Steve Mathis

D Line

Jake Ramsey

Jake Ramsey

Asst. Coach

Jay Taylor

Jay Taylor

Off. Coordinator

Tab Vowell

Tab Vowell

Def. Coordinator


Peabody News for the 2019 State Championship Season

TSSAA Cooper Baugus

Congratulations to Peabody’s Cooper Baugus upon being named one of the 3 finalists for Mr. Football in 2A!

https://tssaa.org/article/finalists-for-the-2019-tennessee-titans-mr-football-awards-announced


Shane and Meredith JacobsNDFOA

Coach Jacobs was named the 2019 Coach of the Year by the Northwest TN Football Officials Association, at their banquet last Saturday, November 2.

Coach is pictured here with wife, Meredith.

 

 

 

 


Mr. Football Luncheon

Peabody’s Cooper Baugus was named Class 2A Mr. Football, at the luncheon held Monday, December 2, at Nissan Stadium, in Nashville. The entire PHS student body watched and cheered from the Commons area at Peabody!  


East vs. West All-Star Football Classic

Peabody Senior football players, Cooper Baugus and Jarel Dickson, and Head Coach, Shane Jacobs, were selected to play/coach in the East-West All-Star Football Classic held Friday, December 13, 7:00 PM, at Fortera Stadium, on the campus of Austin Peay State University. 

Congratulations and to Cooper, Jarel, and Coach Jacobs! Go West!

East-West Game 2019

Cooper Baugus

Cooper

Jarel Dickson

Jarel

Shane Jacobs

Coach Jacobs


West TN All-Star Football Game 2019

West TN All-Star Football Game   Peabody All-Stars

Congratulations to these Peabody Senior football players (left to right- Bryce Franks, Rafe Hannah, Jacquez Wilkins, Eli Hammonds, Logan Whittemore). They were selected to participate in the annual West Tennessee All-Star Football game, held Friday, December 13, at USJ.


NCAA Early Signing Date

West Point

Jarel Dickson

Jarel Dickson

Peabody Football

Wednesday, December 18, was the NCAA National Early Signing Day. Peabody’s Jarel Dickson signed a Letter of Commitment with Army West Point, at 1:00, in the Peabody gym. Congratulations, Good Luck, and Hooah, Jarel!


Football: Rotary Visit

The Trenton Rotary Club hosted the Peabody Football coaching staff and a few of the Seniors, at its weekly meeting, Tuesday, December 17, 2019.

Rotary Visit 2019

Left to Right: Coach Tab Vowell, Coach Jake Ramsey, Cioach Jason Driggers, Coach Ben Di’Chiara, Coach Steve Mathis, Coach Jay Taylor, Coach Paul Hudson, Bryce Franks, Colton Cloyd, Jarel Dickson, Tony Walters, Coach Tyler Scott, Tyshawn Roberson, Coach Shane Jacobs.


Tennessee Sports Writers Association

Class 2A 2019 All-State Football Team

Congratulations to these Peabody Football players upon being selected by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association to the Class 2A All-State Football Team.

Cooper Baugus

Cooper Baugus

Jarel Dickson

Jarel Dickson

Bryce Franks

Bryce Franks

Eli Hammonds

Eli Hammonds

Rafe Hannah

Rafe Hannah

OFFENSE
QB – Aaron Swafford, Meigs County, Sr.
QB – COOPER BAUGUS, PEABODY, SR.
RB – Terry Wilkins, Fairley, Sr.
RB – Nick McClendon, Forrest, Sr.
WR – Jeremiah Batiste, Tyner, Sr.
WR – ELI HAMMONDS, PEABODY, SR.
WR – Taylor Groves, East Robertson, So.
OL – Malachi Hayden, Meigs County, Jr.
OL – Chris Wood, Meigs County, Sr.
OL – Preston Perdue, Lewis County, Sr.
OL – Tate Garvin, Forrest, Sr.
OL – RAFE HANNAH, PEABODY, SR.
ATH – Will Meadows, Meigs County, Jr.
K — Levi Kapp, Riverside, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL – Deviante Felder, Tyner, Sr.
DL – BRYCE FRANKS, PEABODY, SR.
DL – Montana Lowe, Meigs County, Sr.
DL – Collion Hullum, Mitchell, Jr.
LB – Canyon Grant, Meigs County, Sr.
LB – JAREL DICKSON, PEABODY, SR.
LB – Hunter Barnhart, Oneida, Sr.
LB – Nazario Jaurez, Riverside, Sr.
DB – Nate Brackett, Rockwood, Sr.
DB – Martavius Rylas, Tyner, Sr.
DB – Colton Smith, Riverside, Sr.
DB – Trevor Griffin, Eagleville, Sr.
ATH - Deramus Carey, Watertown, Sr.
P – Kolby Morgan, Oneida, Jr.


Football Seniors Honored at the Banquet

A final good-bye and thank-you to the Seniors who led us to Back to Back State Championships!

Seniors

Front Row- Colton Cloyd, Jacquez Wilkins, Sid Hammonds, Jarel Dickson, Noah Halbrook

Back Row- Cooper Baugus, Logan Whittiemore, Tyshawn Roberson, Bryce Franks, Tony Walters, Rafe Hannah


Football Banquet, 2020

Celebrating the Back-2-Back Champs!

 

Athletics Calendar

This Week's Events